PhysTEC Logo

National Report Card on Physics Teacher Preparation

Help us solve the physics teacher shortage in the U.S.

The severe national shortage of high school physics teachers is due to the very low numbers of new teachers that US colleges and universities prepare each year. Even small increases in the number of newly prepared teachers – such as an existing program graduating one additional physics teacher, or a professor inspiring one more student to enter a certification program – can make a huge difference to your local community!

Read on to explore our data about the physics teacher shortage. If you’re ready to participate in reducing the shortage, PhysTEC offers resources, tools, and strategies as well as funding opportunities to establish, bolster, and expand physics teacher education programs.

For more information about our data, please see the FAQ.

Chart Source: (Meltzer, Plisch, and Vokos, 2012)

Only one-third of US colleges and universities prepare at least one new physics teacher each year Bar Chart

See where institutions are preparing physics teachers

Click on a state to learn more.

ConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaRhode IslandN/AEstimated need: New teachers/year: 0Need met: 0%

State reports

This table reports state-by-state estimates for the annual number of new teachers who have at least a physics-related minor. Click on a state to learn more.

State
Estimated annual physics teacher need
Estimated need met
Estimated new teachers with at least a physics-related minor
Shortfall (additional teachers needed)
1. Massachusetts3452.9%23.016.0
2. Utah2748.1%16.614.0
3. Kentucky2838.1%13.717.3
4. New York11436.3%52.972.7
5. Illinois7228.0%25.851.8
6. Wisconsin4322.5%12.433.3
7. Pennsylvania6621.7%18.351.7
8. Idaho1620.8%4.312.7
9. Virginia3819.3%9.430.7
10. New Jersey4118.7%9.833.3
Figures are based on a three-year average of data reported to Title II. See the FAQ for more information.

Institution reports

This table reports the number of new teachers who have a physics-related major that individual institutions prepared in the three most recent academic years that data is available. Click on an institution or enter an institution name in the Search box to see an individual institution's report.

Institution
2017–2018
2018–2019
2019–2020
Average
1. East Carolina UniversityPhysTEC member badge69118.7
2. Brigham Young University5+ club member badgePhysTEC member badge13336.3
3. Illinois State University5+ club member badgePhysTEC member badge5074.0
4. University of Illinois at ChicagoPhysTEC supported member badge7234.0
5. University of Kentucky5+ club member badgePhysTEC member badge12004.0
6. New York University - Main8314.0
7. Boston University5+ club member badgePhysTEC supported member badge333.7
8. University of the Cumberlands7213.3
9. CUNY Queens College2433.0
10. Texas A&M UniversityPhysTEC member badge6123.0
Figures are based on a three-year average of data reported to Title II. See the FAQ for more information.

Sign Up to Stay Informed

You’ll get PhysTalk, our monthly newsletter, and other occasional updates from PhysTEC.

Sign Up